MENU
Back to Top

Scientific Program

The Scientific Program is planned by the ISSVA Scientific Committee.

Schedule

The ISSVA World Congress 2024: The Latest in Vascular Anomalies is excited to present a fantastic program in Madrid! Our Primer Day on 7 May 2024 will include the latest updates and education on issues and topics surrounding vascular anomalies, a program from our host team in Madrid, and an exciting panel discussion on difficult cases.

Our Scientific Committee has been working hard on creating a diverse, multidisciplinary program that will be showcased in oral presentations, and an expanded poster presentation program.

We look forward to seeing you in Madrid!

Tuesday, 7 May 2024 - Primer Day (Primer Sessions In-person only, recorded)

8:30 - 19:00 - Registration Desk Open
9:30 - 09:40       President's Welcome
9:40 – ISSVA Classification | Emir Haxhija
10:00 – Infantile Hemangioma: Diagnosis and Associations | Eulalia Baselga
10:20 – Infantile Hemangioma: Management | Carine van der Vleuten
10:40 – Liver Hemangioma & Other Tumors | Steven Fishman
11:00 – KHE | Alex Borst
11:19 – 11:45 – Break (beverages and snacks)
11:45 – Vascular Malformations -Multidisciplinary Approach/Networks | Miikka Vikkula
12:05 – Genetics of Vascular Malformations | Sarah Sheppard
12:25 – Pathology of Vascular Malformations | Isabel Colmenero
12:45 – Imaging in Vascular Malformations | Annouk Bisdorff-Bresson
13:05 – Vascular Malformations - IR Options | Gilles Soulez
13:25  Vascular Malformations - Surgical Options | Dov Goldenberg
13:45 – Vascular Malformations - Medication Options | Adrienne Hammil
14:05 - 15:05 - Lunch
15:05 – Arteriovenous Malformations - Molecular Mechanisms, two hit drivers and beyond | Henar Cuervo Grajal
15:20 – Arteriovenous Malformations - Molecular Mechanisms, two hit drivers and beyond | Lara Rodriguez Laguna
15:35 – Percutaneous management of Head and Neck Arteriovenous Malformations | Alfredo Casasco
15:50 – Current Multidisciplinary Surgical Management of Complex Arteriovenous Malformations of the Head and Neck | Teresa González-Otero
16:05 – Congenital Hemangiomas. Are they tumors? | Isabel Colmenero
16:20 – Congenital Hemangiomas. Are they Fetal Vascular Disorders? | Paloma Triana-Junco
16:35 - 17:00 - Break (beverages and snacks)
17:00 - 17:44 - Difficult Cases - Panel 1

  • It's the tip of an iceberg - a unique presentation of arteriovenous malformations in a young girl | Luke Toh
  • Venous Insufficiency and Stasis as a presenting symptom for a patient with inherited and somatic variant EPHB4 Mutations  | Frederic Bertino

17:46 - 18:30 - Difficult Cases - Panel 2 

  • Isolated Kaposiform Lymphangioma: Fact or Fiction? | Sonja Chen
  • Difficult Case of a Vascular Anomaly with Progressive Arteriopathy  | Kelly Blache

18:30 - 20:00 - Welcome Reception

Wednesday, 8 May 2024 (Scientific Sessions Hybrid, recorded)

8:30 - 18:30 - Registration Desk Open
9:30 – Welcome | Francine Blei
9:30 - 11:25 - Vascular Tumors - Moderators - Thuy Phung and Alyaa Al-Ibraheemi 
9:45 – Differences in the clinical characteristics of Infantile Hemangiomas in preterm and term infants: Prematurity confers greater risk of permanent cutaneous sequelae. | Flora Bradley, Esteban Fernandez Faith, Sonal D. Shah, Mitchell Braun, Elena Pope, Irene Lara-Corrales, Patricia M. Witman, Katya Harfmann, Amy Buros Stein and Ilona Frieden
9:55 – Multifocal congenital hemangiomas: expanding our understanding of "neonatal hemangiomatosis"-case series | Daniela Peeva, Gabriela Petrof and Lea Solman
10:05 – Clinical features of rapid involuting congenital hemangioma: a prospective study | Yi Ji
10:15 DeepIH: A Near-patient Diagnostic System for Infantile Hemangiomas | Yajing Qiu, Mengjie Xu, Zihao Zhao, Lanzhuju Mei, Sheng Wang, Qian Wang, Dinggang Shen and Lin Xiaoxi
10:25 – Remote treatment of infantile hemangiomas of high and highest risk with topical beta-blockers | Olga Bogomolets
10:35 – Subglottic Hemangioma Practice Patterns | Megan Gaffey, Sukaina Hasnie and Francine Blei
10:45 – A study of the complex genetic mechanisms associated with PHACE syndrome. | Dawn Siegel, Elizabeth S. Partan, Nirmal Vadgama, Francine Blei, Sarah Chamlin, Beth Drolet, Gifford Casey, Hanmin Guo, Ilona Frieden, Ioannis Karakikes, Anthony Mancini, Denise Metry, Anthony Oro, Alexander E. Urban, Kevin C. Wang and Nara Sobreira
10:55 – Disparities in management of Infantile Hemangioma: Impact of social determinants of health in a large population over a 10-year period | Nicole Reynoso, Ana Marija Sola, Ilona Frieden, Nicole Kittler, Erin Mathes, Kristina Rosbe and Josephine Czechowicz
11:05 – Pediatric hepatic hemangiomas: lessons learnt | Sarah Cherian, Josee Dubois, Niina Kleiber, Julie Powell and Martha Dirks
11:15 – Prospective study to assess the utility and validity of a chromameter in the assessment of infantile hemangiomas. | Luis Sánchez Espino, Alexandra Pennal and Elena Pope
11:25 - 12:00  -  Break (beverages and snacks)
12:00 - 1:35 - Vascular Tumors - Moderators - Denise Adams and Maria Garzon

12:00 – Single-cell transcriptional profiling identifies a LAMA4 as a potential target gene in Kaposiform hemangioendothelioma | Zuopeng Wang and Kai Li
12:10 – PQ interval prolongation and first-degree AV block in children with infantile hemangiomas treated with propranolol | Lidia Babiak-Choroszczak, Joanna Strzemecka, Wieslawa Wieczorek and Kaja Krystyna Gizewska-Kacprzak
12:20 – Treatment Experience for Different Risk Groups of Kaposiform Haemangioendothelioma | Miao Miao Li
12:30 – Different doses of sirolimus for kaposiform hemangioendothelioma: a randomized clinical trial | Jiangyuan Zhou and Yi Ji
12:40 – Neurointerventional treatment of life-threatening vascular tumors in newborns | Huy Do, Mai-Thy Truong, Karthik Balakrishnan, Ann Marqueling, Arjun Pendharkar, Andrew Gauden and Joyce Teng
12:50 – Novel Genomic Structural Variations in Angiosarcoma | Thuy Phung
13:00 – Keynote Address - "A 30+ year Journey thru the Landscape of Vascular Anomalies: Reflections on our Origins and Lessons Learned" | Ilona Frieden
13:35 - 15:00    Lunch and Poster Sessions
13:45 - 14:45    IGEA Lunch Symposium (N110)
15:00 - 16:40 - Venous  Malformations - Moderators - Annouk Bisdorff-Bresson and Sheena Pimpalwar
15:00 – Endothelial cell-derived extracellular vesicles contribute to abnormal perivascular cell coverage by transferring miR-4432 in venous malformations | Gao-Hong Chen, Jian-Gang Ren and Gang Chen
15:10 – Aggressive phenotype of blue rubber bleb naevus syndrome caused by mosaic TEK fusion | Roli Adollo, Alicia Lopez Bruzos, Aimie Sauvadet, Davide Zecchin, Ignacio Del Valle Torres, Amir Sadri, Claire O'Neill, Lea Solman, Mary Glover, Veronica A. Kinsler and Satyamaanasa Polubothu
15:20 – The four clinical manifestations of verrucous venous malformation | Shih-Jen Chang, Yajing Qiu, Rui Chang, Lizhen Wang and Lin Xiaoxi
15:30 – Fixed dosing of alpelisib in children: when will the magic fade? | Albert Etingin, Amandine Remy, Thomas Sonea, Francis Fortin, Josée Dubois, Sandrine Essouri, Sandra Ondrejchak, Chantal Lapointe, Yves Théôret, Audrey Denoncourt, Facundo Garcia-Bournissen, Jérôme Coulombe, Julie Powell, Thai Hoa Tran and Niina Kleiber
15:40 – First In-human Clinical Experience with Direct Stick Embolization of Low-flow Vascular Malformations with an mTOR Inhibitor | Valentina Restrepo, Wilma Flores, Stephanie Prozora, Alfred I. Lee, Prashant Patel and Naiem Nassiri
15:50 – Outcome of Bleomycin Electrosclerotherapy of Slow-Flow Malformations in Adults and Children | Moritz Wildgruber, Vanessa F. Schmidt, Özlem Cangir, Lutz Meyer, Constantin Goldann and Walter A. Wohlgemuth
16:00 – Ablation of Venous Malformations by Photothermal Therapy with Intravenous Gold Nanoshells | Kathleen Cullion, Claire Ostertag-Hill, Michelle Pan, Brian Timko, Elisa Boscolo and Daniel S. Kohane
16:10 – Total Hip Arthroplasty   in Extensive Venous Malformations with Intravascular coagulation disorder (= IVCD): An Experience of Four Cases | Claude Laurian, Emma Vuilletet, Pomme Jouffroy and Annouk Bisdorff Bresson
16:20 – TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY IN EXTENSIVE VENOUS MALFORMATIONS: A Single CENTER EXPERIENCE OF 10 CASES | Claude Laurian, Emma Vuilletet, Pomme Jouffroy and Annouk Bisdorff Bresson
16:30 – Two Cases of Sarcomas Misdiagnosed as Venous Malformations | Christopher Ingraham, Eric J. Monroe, Sandeep Vaidya, Mark Meissner and Rush Chewning
16:40 - 17:00    Break (beverages and snacks)
17:00 - 18:00    General Assembly

@ 14:00 - 16:00    Vascular Anomalies Coordinators Meeting hosted by Texas Children's Hospital – CHOP - ALL coordinators welcome (Room N111)

Thursday, 9 May 2024 (Scientific Sessions Hybrid, recorded)

8:30 - 19:00      Registration Desk Open
9:00 - 11:00 - Arteriovenous Malformations - Moderators - Miikka Vikkula and Gulraiz Chaudry 

9:00 – Oncogene targeted next-generation-sequencing in extracranial arteriovenous malformations | Sarah Bernhard, Aleksandra Tuleja, Yvonne Döring, Erik Vassella, Ursula Amstutz, Christiane Zweier, Jochen Rössler, Laurence M. Boon, Miikka Vikkula, Fabian Haupt, Györgyi Hamvas, Rafael Kammer and Iris Baumgartner
9:10 – Trametinib prevents formation of vascular lesions in a MAP2K1 p.K57N arteriovenous malformation mouse model | Patrick Smits, Yu Sheng Cheng, Michal Ad, Matthew Vivero and Arin Greene
9:20 – Somatic RIT1 indels identified in arteriovenous malformations hyperactivate RAS-MAPK signaling and are amenable to MEK inhibition | Friedrich G Kapp, Farhad Bazgir, Nagi Mahammadzade, Erik Vasella, Yvonne Döring, Annegret Holm, Caroline Seebauer, Axel Karow, Natascha Platz Batista da Silva, Walter A. Wohlgemuth, Pia Kröning, Charlotte M. Niemeyer, Denny Schanze, Martin Zenker, Whitney Eng, Mohammad R. Ahmadian, Iris Baumgartner and Jochen Rössler 
9:30 – Clinical Response to MEK Inhibitors in Arteriovenous Malformations | Whitney Eng, Meghan O'Hare, Caroline Johnston and Melisa Ruiz-Gutierrez
9:40 - Monocentric Pilot Trial on the use of Trametinib in refractory to standard care Arterio-Venous Malformations: follow-up after cessation of therapy. | Julien Coulie, Emmanuel Seront, Valérie Dekeuleneer, Frank Hammer, Annouk Bisdorff Bresson, Miikka Vikkula and Laurence M. Boon
9:50 – Extracranial Vascular Anomalies Driven by RAS/MAPK Variants - Spectrum and Genotype-Phenotype Correlations | Vanessa Schmidt, Friedrich G Kapp, Veronika Vielsmeier, Caroline Seebauer, Armin-Johannes Michel, Max Seidensticker, Wibke Uller, Beate Häberle, Denny Schanze, Jens Ricke, Melanie A. Kimm, Walter A. Wohlgemuth, Martin Zenker and Moritz Wildgruber
10:00 – The VASCERN-VASCA Working Group Diagnostic and Management Pathways for Arteriovenous Malformations | Julien Coulie, Rune Andersen, Maria Barea, Eulalia Baselga, Miguel Bajarano, Sigurd Berger, Annouk Bisdorff Bresson, olivia boccara, Petra Borgards, Maria Bon Sucesso, Laurence M. Boon, Andrea Diociaiuti, Veronika Dvorakova, May El Hachem, Sofia Frisk, Nader Ghaffarpour, Paolo Gasparella, Emir Haxhija, Annegret Holm, Thomas Hjuler, Alan D. Irvine, Mikkel Kaltoft, Friedrich G. Kapp, Kristiina Kyrklund, Antonio Miguel Madureira, Darius Palionis, Päivi Salminen, Birute Vaisnyte, Carine van der Vleuten, Leo Schultze Kool and Miikka Vikkula
10:10 – Thalidomide as (neo-)adjuvant treatment to reduce postoperative recurrence of extracranial arteriovenous malformations. | Julien Coulie, Valérie Dekeuleneer, Emmanuel Seront, An-Katrien De Roo, Dana Dumitriu, Frank Hammer, Liliane Marot, Nicole Revencu, Pascal Brouillard, Miikka Vikkula and Laurence M Boon
10:20 – Differential diagnosis of arteriovenous malformation and capillary malformation-arteriovenous malformation syndrome using two-dimensional and three-dimensional ultrasound   Xia Gong, Ping Xiong and Jia Li
10:30 – The Sandwich Neoadjuvant+Adjuvant use of Bleomycin and Surgery for Limited S3 AVMs of the head and neck | Giacomo Colletti, Linda Rozell-Shannon, sara negrello, giangiacomo sanna, Gregory Levitin and luigi chiarini
10:40 – Research and Development of Novel Image-guided Ethanol Injection: Pre-clinical Investigations, and Clinical Application in Vascular Malformation. | Yuchen Shen, Lixin Su, Deming Wang and Xindong Fan
10:50 – Ethanol Embolotherapy Management of Pelvic Arteriovenous Malformations (AVM)   Wayne Yakes
11:00 - 11:30    Break (beverages and snacks)
11:30 - 13:00 - Lymphatic Malformations - Moderators - Eulalia Baselga and Renata Maricevich 

11:30 – Assessing pharmacological inhibition and defining pathogenesis in KRAS-driven zebrafish lymphatic malformation models | Scott Paulissen, Dhyanam Shukla, Benjamin Sempowski, Gennady Margolis, Ryan Dale and Sarah Sheppard
11:40 – A high throughput zebrafish chemical screen identifies Pan-AKT and tyrosine kinase as novel candidate treatment for Kaposiform Lymphangiomatosis (KLA) | Ivan Bassi, Amani Jabali, Shany Egozi, Naama Farag, Noga Moshe, Gil S. Leichner, Jonathan Long, Lotan Levin, Karina Yaniv and shoshana Greenberger
11:50 – Hyperactive KRAS/MAPK signaling disrupts normal lymphatic vessel architecture and function | Michael Dellinger
12:00 – Precision Engineering of Patient-Specific Lymphatic Malformation Models Reveals Alpelisib Responsiveness and Unveils Non-Hot Mutations in the PI3K/Akt/mTOR Pathway | Yarelis Gonzalez-Vargas, Greta Hiehle, Katie Skinner, Jennifer Spangle, Andrew Hong, Matt Hawkins and J. Brandon Dixon
12:10 – The Antenatal and Perinatal Management of Fetuses with Extensive Lymphatic Malformations | Paolo Campisi, Yada Kunpalin, Tim Van Mieghem, Joao Amaral, Dilkash Kajal, Greg Ryan and Manuel Carcao
12:20 – Predicting postnatal outcomes and therapeutic needs by combining pre- and post-natal imaging characteristics and clinical data in patients with neck lymphatic malformations versus cystic tumors | Monica Matsumoto, Anne Marie Cahill, Deborah M. Zarnow, Seth Vatsky, Abhay Srinivasan, Denise Adams and Tamara Feygin
12:30 – An audit of the treatment costs of pediatric lymphatic malformations – a tertiary center experience | Hanna Hyvönen, Hannele Salonen, Johanna Aronniemi, Päivi Salminen and Kristiina Kyrklund
12:40 – Comparisons of Clinical Features Between Pediatric and Adult Patients with Surgically-resected Abdominal Lymphatic Malformations | Min Yang, Cong-xia Yang and Yi Ji
12:50 – Kaposiform Lymphangiomatosis (KLA): Update on clinical features, treatment approach, and use of targeted medical therapy | Whitney Eng, Alexindra Wheeler, Melisa Ruiz-Gutierrez, Harry Kozakewich, Kiersten Ricci, Adrienne Hammill and Denise Adams
13:00 - 14:30    Lunch and Poster Sessions
13:30 - 14:30    Pierre Fabre Lunch Symposium (N105)
14:30 - 16:30 - Combined Malformations
- Moderators - Ionela Iacobas and Shoshana Greenberger 
14:30 - Genomic Characterization of Patients with Vascular Anomalies and Neurocutaneous Disorders Using Paired Exome Analysis and RNA Sequencing   | Ying-Chen Claire Hou, Bhuvana Setty, Anna Lillis, Ibrahim Khansa, Gregory D. Pearson, Esteban Fernandez Faith, Archana Shenoy, Sonja Chen, Brandon Stone, Erica Macke, Mari Mori, Gregory Wheeler, Heather Costello, Benjamin Kelly, Mariam Mathew, Kathleen M. Schieffer, Elizabeth Varga, Elaine R. Mardis and Catherine E. Cottrell
14:40 – Utility of cfDNA in comprehensive genomic profiling of complex vascular anomalies | Dong Li, Sarah Sheppard, Michael March, Mark Battig, Lea Surrey, Abhay Srinivasan, Alexandra Borst, Fengxiang Wang, Tamjeed Sikder, Nora O'Connor, Alexandria Thomas, Erin Pinto, Allison Britt, Joseph Napoli, David Low, Seth Vatsky, James Treat, Janet R. Reid, Christopher Smith, Kristen Snyder, Anne Marie Cahill, Yoav Dori, Denise Adams and Hakon Hakonarson
14:50 – MEK inhibition restores dysregulated genes in human endothelial cells expressing the NRAS Q61R mutation identified in kaposiform lymphangiomatosis | Sara Alharbi, Patricia Pastura, C. Griffin McDaniel, Dermot Fox, Andrew Wagner, Yan Xu, Punam Malik, Denise Adams and Timothy D. Le Cras
15:00 – Clinical phenotype of the PIK3R1-related vascular overgrowth syndrome | Paul Kuentz, Camille Engel, Fanny Morice-Picard, Didier Bessis, Hélène Aubert, Bertrand Isidor, Alice Phan, Olivia Boccara, Annabel Maruani, Juliette Mazereeuw, Hagen Ott, Anne-Marie Guerrot, Eve Puzenat, Jehanne Martel, Laurence Faivre and Pierre Vabres
15:10 – New promising ways for sirolimus treatment: from continuous to intermittent administration of sirolimus in slow-flow vascular malformations | Emmanuel Seront, An Van Damme, Julien Coulie, Miikka Vikkula and Laurence M. Boon
15:20 – Sirolimus for Vascular Anomalies Associated with PTEN Hamartoma Tumor Syndrome | Alexandra Zabeida, Kelley Zwicker, Michelle Fantauzzi, Laura Willis, Jack Brzezinski, Cheryl Cytrynbaum, Jonathan Wasserman, Rosanna Weksberg, Kevin Zbuk and Manuel Carcao
15:30 – Adverse events during alpelisib and sirolimus treatment in PROS patients. A comparative study | Paloma Triana Junco and Juan Carlos Lopez Gutierrez
15:40 – Accelerated Repurposing of Sotorasib for Vascular Malformations Associated with KRAS G12C Mutation | Guillaume Canaud
15:50 – Percutaneous Sclerotherapy of Lymphatic and Venous Malformations with Osseous Involvement | Alan Kim, Mohammad Mirza-Aghazadeh-Attari, Arun Kamireddy and Clifford R. Weiss 
16:00 – Clinical features and advances in treatment of Gorham-Stout disease: a systematic review | Zilong Zhou and Yi Ji
16:10 – Oncologic outcomes for patients with Ollier disease and Maffucci syndrome   Whitney Eng
16:20 – Analysis of related factors of functional impairment caused by fibro-adipose vascular anomaly (FAVA) | Bin Sun, Changxian Dong and Hongzhao Lei
16:30 - 17:00    Break (beverages and snacks)
17:00 - 18:20 - Capillary Malformations - Moderators - Anne Dompmartin and Marta Ivars

17:00 – Generation of a mouse model for Capillary Malformation | Patrick Smits, Yu Sheng Cheng, Matthew Vivero, Leanna Marrs, Michal Ad, Christopher Sudduth, Joyce Bischoff and Arin Greene
17:10 – Endothelial permeability in mosaic GNAQ p.R183Q driven capillary malformations | Sana Nasim, Colette Bichsel, Mariam Baig, Jill Wylie-Sears, Matthew Vivero, Patrick J. Smits, Sanda Alexandrescu, Anna Pinto, Arin K. Greene and Joyce Bischoff
17:20 – Development of an AlphaLISA high-throughput technique to screen for targeted pharmacotherapy for capillary malformation | Matthew Vivero, Leanna Marrs, Sana Nasim, Michal Ad, Patrick Smits, Joyce Bischoff, Matthew Warman and Arin Greene
17:30 – Somatic mutations GNAQ183 do not only cause Port Wine Stain/Capillary malformation:  Troncular venous abnormalities in a series of patients. | Eulalia Baselga, Luisa Fernanda Montenegro, Elena Marin-Manzano, Marta Ivars, Carine Van der Vleuten, Olivia Boccara, Laurence Boon, Valerie Dekeuleneer, Ana Martin _Santiago, Marie-Antoinette Sevestre, MArtin Theiler, Lisa Weibel, Sonia Paco, Cinzia Lavarino, Daniel Antonio Brualla, Carolina Prat, Aasuncion Vicente-Villa, M Angeles Muñoz-Miguelsanz, miikka Vikkula and Juan Carlos Lopez-Gutierrez
17:40 – Application of Artificial Intelligence in Quantitative Evaluation of Facial Port-Wine Stains | Lan Luo, Wenjun Fu, Shanfeng Zhu and Lin Xiaoxi
17:50 – Comparison of pulsed dye Laser Medicine and photodynamic therapy in the treatment of port-wine stain: a retrospective paired control study | Gang Ma, Yuyan Zhang, Lan Luo, Yue Han, Hanru Ying, Wenxin Yu, Jiafang Zhu, Lixin Zhang and Lin Xiaoxi
18:00 – Staged Surgical Correction for Patients with Facial Port-Wine Stains | Hanru Ying, Lei Chang, Yun Zou, Zhixu Liu, Yajing Qiu, Gang Ma, Hui Chen and Lin Xiaoxi
18:10 – Macrocephaly Associated with Sturge-Weber Syndrome: Presentation of Two Cases | Marta Ivars, Ana Martin-Santiago, Aniza Giacaman, Carmen Fons, Jordi Muchart, Cinzia Lavarino, Sonia Paco, Sandra D. Castillo, Mariona Graupera, Carlota Rovira and Eulalia Baselga
20:00-23:00 - Off-site Congress Social Event – Casino de Madrid

Friday, 10 May 2024 (Scientific Sessions Hybrid, recorded)

8:30 - 16:00      Registration Desk Opens
9:00 - 11:00 -  Other Studies in Vascular Anomalies - Moderators - Dov Goldenberg and June Wu 

9:00 – Double non allelic somatic activating oncogene variants in a series of vascular anomalies. | Pierre Vabres, Thomas Hubiche, Stéphanie Mallet, Annabel Maruani, Bertille Bonniaud, Jehanne Martel, Laurence Faivre and Paul Kuentz
9:10 – Assessment of gene–disease associations and recommendations for genetic testing for somatic variants in vascular anomalies by VASCERN-VASCA | Nicole Revencu, Astrid Eijkelenboom, Claire Bracquemart, Pia Alhopuro, Judith Armstrong, Eulalia Baselga, Claudia Cesario, Marialisa Dentici, Melanie Eyries, Sofia Frisk, Helena Gásdal Karstensen, Nagore Gene-Olaciregui, Sirpa Kivirikko, Cinzia Lavarino, Inger-Lise Mero, Rodolphe Michiels, Elisa Pisaneschi, Bitten Schönewolf-Greulich, Ilse Wieland, Martin Zenker and Miikka Vikkula
9:20 – The Mini-Multidisciplinary Vascular Anomalies Team Clinic: Steps to Improve Patient Access and Volumes | Gresham Richter, Amber Smith and Joana Mack
9:30 – A Precision Medicine Approach for Vascular Anomalies: Clinical Impact of Molecular Testing in 315 Patients Treated at a Single Center | Whitney Eng, Melisa Ruiz-Gutierrez, Samantha Spencer, Harry Kozakewich, Alyaa Al-Ibraheemi, Marilyn Liang, Amir Taghinia, Arin Greene, Ahmad Alomari, Raja Shaikh, Steven J. Fishman, John Mulliken, Denise Adams and Alanna Church
9:40 – Improvement of histopathological diagnostics of vascular anomalies through spatial deep-phenotyping using non-destructive 3D histopathology | Rene Haegerling
9:50 – Bridging Cells and Cures: From Mechanisms to Dual Approach to Target Endothelial and Intervascular Stromal Cells for Vascular Anomaly Treatment |            Johanna Laakkonen
10:00 – Evaluation of content and readability of ChatGPT-generated Educational Materials for Vascular Anomalies | Christine Wong, Ilona Frieden, Erin Mathes and Josephine Czechowicz
10:10 – Case Series of Prenatal Administration of Sirolimus (Tolerance and Efficacy) | Ionela Iacobas, Tara Rosenberg, Roopali Donepudi, Sharada H. Gowda, Ahmed Nassr, Alireza Shamshirsaz and Magdalena Sanz Cortes
10:20 – How to increase the safety of surgical excision of facial vascular malformations. The role of adjuvant intraoperative technologies in avoiding complications. | Rebecca Rossener, Dov Goldenberg, Marilia Ito and Rolf Gemperli
10:30 – Why do adults present with new-onset Vascular Malformations? Retrospective cohort study from a Multidisciplinary Vascular Anomalies Center | Ayushi Gautam, Josephine Czechowicz, Erin Mathes, Mark Mamlouk, Arman Shoyatev and Ilona Frieden
10:40 – A Decade of Bleomycin | Joseph Miller, Shimwoo Lee, Erin Delfosse, Mary Timbang, Gabriel Gomez, Minnelly Luu, Meagan Hughes, Jessica Lee, Sara Kreimer and Dean Anselmo
10:50 – Scientific Committee Talk | Dov Goldenberg
11:00 - 11:30    Break (beverages and snacks)
11:30 - 12:50 - Difficult Cases -  Moderators - Tony Penington and Paulo Gasparella 

11:30 - Lightening striking twice: patients with two distinct vascular malformations | Maya Muldowney, Beth Drolet, Catharine Garland, Jason Pinchot, Sarah Mc Dermott, Todd Le, Donglin Zhang, and Lisa Arkin
11:40 – GNA11+ Frontal Segmental Vascular Anomaly Associated With Intracerebral Vascular Malformation: A Challenging Case | Daniela Kramer, Antonella Muñoz, Maria Cossio, Camila Downey, Paulo Zuñiga, Lizbet Perez, Laura Moneguini and Giacomo Colletti
11:50 – Unusual Presentation of Coronary Artery Fistula in Capillary Malformation-Arteriovenous Malformation 2 Syndrome | Tyson Echols, Seth E. Vatsky, Jonathan J. Rome, Bryan A. Pukenas, Allison Britt, Jennifer Colt and Alexandra J. Borst 
12:00 – Difficult Case Presentation: Dual therapy with beta blockers and sirolimus in an infant with diffuse hemangiomatosis | Elizabeth Cappello, Neeraja Swaminathan, Meghan Beatson, Jami Miller, Alan Boyd and Elizabeth Snyder
12:10 – GPR161 Unmasked: Expanding the Gene-Phenotype Relationship of an Emerging Tumor Suppressor | Catherine Cottrell, Ying Chen Claire Hou, Vinay Prasad, Anna Lillis, Ibrahim Khansa, Thomas Scharschmidt, Kim Bjorklund and Elizabeth Varga
12:20 – Initial experience with bleomycin electro-embolotherapy (BEET) for the treatment of extracranial arterio-venous malformations | Oleksandr Bidakov
12:30 – Lymphangiographic Features of Lymphedema -Distichiasis Syndrome (FOXC2 Mutation) in a Stillborn Fetus | Ahmad Alomari and Harry P.W Kozakewich
12:40 – Large Pediatric NTRK-rearranged Neoplasm Mimicking a Vascular Malformation | Mohammad Sadic, Alexander Hien Vu, Erol Bayraktar, Naomi Strubel, Sheel Sharma, Francine Blei, George Jour and Sandra Tomita
12:50 - 13:50    Lunch and Poster Sessions
1:50 - 3:40 - Other Studies in Vascular Anomalies - Moderators - Victor Martinez-Gonzalez and Israel Fernandez-Pineda 

13:50 – The clinical implications of readily available genetic testing in a vascular anomalies service | Maria Shilova, Sinead O'Sullivan, Chris Richmond, Roy Kimble and Romi Das Gupta
14:00 – A Highly Sensitive Genetic Panel to Evaluate Patients with Mosaic Vascular Anomalies | Sara Kreimer, Erin Delfosse, Juyon Yi, Dean Anselmo, Jessica Lee, Minelly Luu, Meagan Hughes, Joseph Miller, Vandana Mehta, Jenny Ji, Ryan Schmidt, Miao Sun, Cindy Fong, Dejerianne Ostrow, Jaclyn Biegel, Avinash Dharmadhikari and Matthew Deardorff
14:10 – Somatic PIK3CA variants are associated with eccrine angiomatous hamartomas | Roy M. Kimble, Romi Das Gupta, Chris M. Richmond, Diane Payton and Yun Phua
14:20 – Patient Reported Outcome Measurement Information System (PROMIS) Measures in Action: Development of a visualization tool in Epic | Lauren Hill, Taizo Nakano, Aparna Annam, Michelle Klos and Ann Kulungowski
14:30 – Clinical Use and Adverse Effects of Bortezomib in Pediatric Patients: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis | Averill Clapp, Samantha Kaplan, Carrie J. Shawber and June Wu
14:40 – Evaluating the Impact of Sirolimus Treatment on Quality of Life in Individuals with Vascular Anomalies: A Comparative Analysis Before and After Intervention | Nicolas Affranchino, Silvia Caino, Nicolas Sticco, Torres Natalia, Mariana Roizen, Sergio Sierre and Dario Teplisky
14:50 – Sirolimus: friend or enemy of surgeons dealing with vascular anomalies? | Noureddine Hassayoune, Julien Coulie, Christina Flucher, Paolo Gasparella, Birute Vaisnyte, Darius Palionis, Isabelle Quere, Pierre-Louis Docquier, Audrey Lentini, Maite Van Cauter, Sandra Schmitz, Emir Haxhija, An Van Damme, Emmanuel Seront and Laurence M. Boon
15:00 – Fetal Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Vascular Anomalies | Riikka Schultz
15:10 – Vascular malformations in the abdominal cavity of children | Uwe Huebner
15:20 – Complete unilateral pulmonary embolisation and antiangiogenic treatment in a child with diffuse pulmonary vascular malformations and severe hypoxaemia | Marcelo Serra, Magali Squitin Tasende, Juan Pedro Alvarez and Oscar Peralta
15:30 – Facial Asymmetry Related to Vascular Malformations: Insights from Characteristics, Surgical Management, and Outcomes (2012-2022) | Bin Sun, Hongrui Chen, Wei Gao, Chen Hua and Lin Xiaoxi
15:40 - 16:00    Closing Ceremony
16:00 - 17:00    Closing Reception

@ 12:50 - 13:50    Vascular Anomalies Canada-Anomalies Vasculaires Canada: Members Event (for members only) (Room N111)

Abstracts

Submissions: CLOSED
Acceptance Notifications: All notifications have been sent
 

Enjolras Travel Award

Applications are due on 26 November 2023. The awardee will be notified by the week of 11 December 2023.

You can find more information and learn how to apply here.

More information on the programming is coming soon.

Last updated: April 12, 2024